English (Rail Transport Operations)
operating rule [officially approved]
DEF: Rules governing the conduct of transportation on a particular railroad and defining signal indications, speeds and other specific operating requirements.
CONT: Operating, ABS and interlocking rules.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
règle d'exploitation [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Règles d'exploitation, de cantonnement automatique et d'enclenchement.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.