English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
operating shaft [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (wagon-trémie couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3 - Freight car parts lexicon, (English-French, French-English), Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
arbre de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]