English (Small Arms)
bolt carrier [correct, officially approved]; carrier [correct, officially approved]; operating slide [correct, officially approved]; slide [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In some firearms, the part into which the bolt or breechblock is inserted.
OBS: bolt carrier; carrier; operating slide; slide: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
glissière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; masse additionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pièce de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porte-culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans certaines armes, pièce portant le verrou ou le bloc-culasse.
OBS: glissière; masse additionnelle; pièce de manœuvre; porte-culasse : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.