English (Computer Programs and Programming; Operating Systems (Software))
system software [correct, standardized]; systems software [correct]; operating software [correct]; enabling software [correct]
DEF: Application-independent software that supports the running of application software.
OBS: Example: an operating system.
OBS: system software: term standardized by CSA International, IEEE [Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers] and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
logiciel de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; logiciel d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; logiciel système [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel indépendant de toute application et qui soutient l'exploitation du logiciel d'application.
OBS: Exemple : un système d'exploitation.
OBS: S'oppose à logiciel d'application.
OBS: logiciel d'exploitation; logiciel de base : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
programática del sistema [correct, feminine noun]; logicial del sistema [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; programática de sistemas [correct, feminine noun]; logicial de sistemas [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Programas que dirigen la computadora (ordenador) en la ejecución de tareas que son básicas al funcionamiento adecuado del sistema o son comúnmente necesitadas por los usuarios del sistema.