English (Road Traffic)
operating speed [correct]
DEF: The highest overall speed at which a driver can travel on a given highway under favorable weather conditions and under prevailing traffic conditions without at any time exceeding the safe speed as determined by the design speed on a section-by-section basis.
French (Circulation routière)
vitesse maximale réalisable [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
velocidad operativa [feminine noun]