English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
operating time [correct, standardized]
DEF: Period of time during which an item performs its intended function; it includes all the time a machine is continuously running from start-up until it is shut down.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
temps de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de temps pendant lequel un élément remplit la fonction pour laquelle il est destiné; il inclut tout le temps pendant lequel un engin est en fonctionnement ininterrompu du démarrage à l'arrêt.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
tiempo de funcionamiento [masculine noun]