English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
transaction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An event or condition the recognition of which gives rise to an accounting entry.
OBS: transaction: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
PHR: trace a transaction
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
opération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fait ou situation dont la constatation donne lieu à une écriture comptable.
OBS: opération : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
PHR: retracer, suivre une opération.