English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
machine function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A task carried out by a machine or by a group of compatible machine parts.
OBS: machine function: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
opération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail accompli par une machine ou par un ensemble de parties de machine compatibles.
OBS: opération : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.