English (Computer Mathematics)
operation [correct, standardized]; nonidentity operation [correct]; exclusive OR
DEF: The Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value 1 if and only if all the operands do not have the same Boolean value.
OBS: A non-identity operation on two operands is a non-equivalence operation.
OBS: non-identity operation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération de non-identité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; OU exclusif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération booléenne dont le résultat a la valeur booléenne 1 si et seulement si les opérandes n'ont pas tous la même valeur booléenne.
OBS: Une opération de non-identité portant sur deux opérandes est une disjonction.
OBS: opération de non-identité : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación de no identidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de Boole cuyo resultado tiene el valor 1 de Boole si, y solamente si, todos los operandos no tienen el mismo valor de Boole.