English (Trade; Foreign Trade)
transaction [correct]
DEF: The act of carrying through or negotiating a piece of business; an affair, a proceeding; the adjustment of a dispute by mutual concessions. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Commerce; Commerce extérieur)
opération [correct, feminine noun]; transaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel deux parties font des concessions réciproques de manière à régler un différend ou à prévenir une contestation en renonçant chacune à une partie de leurs prétentions.
CONT: Une transaction médiocre vaut mieux que le meilleur procès.
Spanish (Comercio; Comercio exterior)
operación [correct, feminine noun]; transacción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo entre dos o más partes que crea o afecta un derecho legal u obligación.
OBS: transacción: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.