English (Finance)
accordion operation
DEF: Operation involving the simultaneous reduction and increase of a company's share capital, normally designed to offset losses. If the share capital is reduced to zero, minor shareholders normally decide not to reinvest in the company, thereby benefiting major shareholders.
OBS: accordion operation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances)
opération accordéon [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération simultanée de réduction et d'augmentation du capital social d'une société, normalement pour compenser des pertes. Quand la réduction atteint zéro, les petits actionnaires disparaissent, au bénéfice des majoritaires.
OBS: opération accordéon : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Finanzas)
operación acordeón [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación simultánea de reducción y ampliación del capital social de una compañía, normalmente para compensar pérdidas. Cuando la reducción es a cero se suele producir la desaparición de los pequeños accionistas que deciden no invertir nuevamente en la compañía, lo que puede favorecer a los mayoritarios.
OBS: operación acordeón: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.