English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
basic operation [correct]
CONT: When you toss numbers together (mathematically speaking), you perform an operation. When you add or multiply, you perform a basic operation.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
opération de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, les tâches proposées aux élèves ont trait aux opérations de base (addition, soustraction, multiplication et division) [...]