English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment; Foreign Trade)
spot exchange transaction [correct]; spot foreign exchange transaction [correct]; foreign exchange spot transaction [correct]
DEF: A purchase or sale of foreign currency for ready delivery.
CONT: Turnover dates are requested for foreign exchange spot transactions and for foreign exchange and interest rate derivatives only.
OBS: In practice, market usage normally prescribes settlement within two working days.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
opération de change au comptant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Achat ou vente d'une devise à une date de valeur ne dépassant pas deux jours ouvrables à partir de la date de conclusion de l'opération.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
operación de cambio al contado [correct, feminine noun]; operación de divisas al contado [feminine noun]