English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
major combat operation [correct, officially approved]; MCO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that tends to be characterized by the prevalence of combat fought as battles and conducted as major joint operations at high levels of command, high rates of sustained combat activity and with high resource consumption.
OBS: major combat operation; MCO: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de combat majeure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui tend à être caractérisée par une forte incidence de combats livrés sous forme de batailles et de grandes opérations interarmées qui sont menées à un échelon de commandement élevé, se déroulent à un niveau d'intensité constamment élevé et s'accompagnent d'une grande consommation de ressources.
OBS: opération de combat majeure; OCM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.