English (Foreign Trade; Investment)
offshore transaction [correct]
CONT: Large multinational corporations that maximize their profits through tax avoidance and by obtaining tax rebates are a major component of our international workload. [The Canada Revenue Agency] address[es] these risks by focusing on industry-specific issues; offshore transactions; valuation of intangible assets; loans and financing; and the restructuring of entity operations to push profits out of Canada.
French (Commerce extérieur; Investissements et placements)
opération à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grandes sociétés multinationales qui maximalisent leurs bénéfices par l'intermédiaire de l'évitement fiscal et de l'obtention de remboursements d'impôts représentent un élément important de notre charge de travail internationale. [L'Agence du revenu du Canada traite] ces risques en ciblant [ses] efforts sur les questions propres à l'industrie, les opérations à l'étranger, l'évaluation des biens incorporels, les prêts et le financement, et la restructuration des activités de l'entité visant à sortir les bénéfices du Canada.