English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
non-combatant evacuation operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; NEO [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operation conducted to relocate designated non-combatants threatened in a foreign country to a place of safety.
OBS: non-combatant evacuation operation; NEO: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération d'évacuation de non-combattants [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; NEO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération visant à relocaliser dans un endroit sûr des non-combattants désignés qui sont menacés dans un pays étranger.
OBS: opération d'évacuation de non-combattants; NEO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.