English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
comprehensive operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The deliberate use and orchestration of the full range of available capabilities and activities to realize desired effects.
OBS: comprehensive operation: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération exhaustive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation délibérée et orchestration de l'ensemble des capacités et activités disponibles pour réaliser les effets voulus.
OBS: opération exhaustive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.