English (Military Tactics)
area interdiction operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; interdiction operation [correct]
DEF: An operation aimed at preventing or hindering enemy operations in a specified area.
OBS: area interdiction operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
opération d'interdiction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; opération de harcèlement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération visant à empêcher ou à gêner les opérations ennemies dans une zone déterminée.
OBS: opération d'interdiction; opération de harcèlement : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Táctica militar)
operación de prohibición de zona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación dirigida a impedir o dificultar las operaciones enemigas en una zona determinada.