English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
humanitarian operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; humanitarian-relief operation [correct, officially approved]; HUMRO [correct, officially approved]; HUMRO; humanitarian relief operation [correct, NATO]; HUMRO [correct, NATO]; HUMRO; humanitarian-assistance operation [correct, officially approved]; HAO [correct, officially approved]; HAO; humanitarian assistance operation [correct, NATO]; HAO [correct, NATO]; HAO
DEF: An operation to alleviate human suffering where responsible civil actors in an area are unable or unwilling to adequately support a population.
OBS: A humanitarian operation may precede, parallel, or complement the activity of specialized civil humanitarian organizations.
CONT: UNOSOM [United Nations Operation in Somalia] was the first humanitarian operation undertaken by the UN, involving numerous aid agencies in a number of areas throughout the country.
OBS: humanitarian operation: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: humanitarian operation; humanitarian-relief operation; humanitarian-assistance operation; HUMRO; HAO: terms and abbreviations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
opération humanitaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; opération de secours humanitaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; HUMRO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; HUMRO; opération d'assistance humanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OAH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OAH; opération d’aide humanitaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; HAO [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; HAO
DEF: Opération menée pour alléger la souffrance humaine dans les endroits où les responsables civils sont incapables de soutenir adéquatement la population ou ne sont pas disposés à le faire.
OBS: Une opération humanitaire peut précéder, accompagner ou compléter le travail des organisations humanitaires civiles spécialisées.
OBS: opération humanitaire : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération humanitaire; opération de secours humanitaire; opération d'assistance humanitaire; HUMRO; OAH : termes et abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: opération d'assistance humanitaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz)
operación de socorro humanitario [correct, feminine noun]