English (Computer Mathematics)
identity operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value 1 if and only if all the operands have the same Boolean value.
OBS: An identity operation on two operands is an equivalence operation.
OBS: identity operation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération d'identité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne dont le résultat a la valeur booléenne 1 si et seulement si tous les opérandes ont la même valeur booléenne.
OBS: Une opération d'identité portant sur deux opérandes seulement est une équivalence logique.
OBS: opération d'identité : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación de identidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de Boole cuyo resultado tiene el valor 1 de Boole si, y solamente si, todos los operandos tienen el mismo valor de Boole.
OBS: Una operación idéntica en dos operandos es una operación de equivalencia.