English (Surgery)
major surgery [correct]; major operation [correct]
DEF: An extensive, relatively difficult surgical procedure involving vital organs and/or in itself hazardous to life.
French (Chirurgie)
opération lourde [correct, feminine noun]; opération importante [correct, feminine noun]; opération majeure [anglicism, feminine noun]