English (Computer Mathematics)
majority operation [correct, standardized]; majority logic operation [correct]
DEF: A threshold operation in which each of the operands may take only the values 0 and 1, and takes the value 1 if and only if the number of operands having the value 1 is greater than the number of operands that have the value zero.
OBS: majority operation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération majoritaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de seuil, dans laquelle chacun des opérandes ne peut prendre que les valeurs 0 et 1 et qui prend la valeur 1 si et seulement si le nombre des opérandes ayant la valeur 1 est supérieur au nombre des opérandes qui ont la valeur zéro.
OBS: opération majoritaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.