English (Sea Operations (Military))
maritime operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An action performed by forces on, under, or over the sea to gain or exploit control of the sea or to deny its use to the enemy.
OBS: maritime operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
opération maritime [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération effectuée par des forces de surface, sous-marines ou aériennes, pour obtenir ou exploiter le contrôle des mers ou pour l'interdire à l'ennemi.
OBS: opération maritime : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
operación marítima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción llevada a cabo por fuerzas de superficie, submarinas o aéreas para obtener o explotar el control del mar o impedírselo al enemigo.