English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
overnight repurchase agreement [correct]; overnight repo [correct]
DEF: Contract involving a simultaneous purchase and agreement of future resale of securities, primarily Government of Canada bonds or treasury bills, with the difference in proceeds reflecting the financing rate.
OBS: When the Bank of Canada is the purchaser, the contract is called a special purchase and resale agreement.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
pension d'un jour [correct, feminine noun]; opération de pension à un jour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat consistant en un achat de titres et en un accord simultané de revente à une date future [en général le lendemain]. Ces titres sont essentiellement des obligations du gouvernement du Canada ou des bons du Trésor, le taux de financement correspondant à la différence entre les produits des opérations.
OBS: Lorsque la Banque du Canada est l'acquéreur, le contrat s'appelle prise en pension spéciale.