English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
capital transaction [correct]; equity transaction [correct]
DEF: A transaction affecting owners' equity in an organization that does not arise from normal business operations, such as the issue or redemption of share capital and payment of dividends.
OBS: Crown corporations
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
opération portant sur les capitaux propres [correct, feminine noun]; opération portant sur l'avoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération amenant un changement dans les capitaux propres de l'entité, par exemple un apport de capitaux, un rachat d'actions, la déclaration d'un dividende ou une affectation à une réserve.
OBS: sociétés d'État
Spanish (Contabilidad; Contabilidad pública)
transacción de capital [feminine noun]