English (CBRNE Weapons)
radiological operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The employment of radioactive materials or radiation producing devices to cause casualties or restrict the use of terrain. It includes the intentional employment of fall-out from nuclear weapons.
OBS: radiological operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
opération radiologique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Emploi de matériels radioactifs ou d'appareils produisant des radiations afin de causer des pertes ou de restreindre l'utilisation du terrain. Comprend également l'emploi intentionnel de retombées radioactives d'armes nucléaires.
OBS: opération radiologique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
operación radiológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empleo de materiales radiactivos o dispositivos que producen radiación con objeto de causar bajas o impedir el uso del terreno. Incluye el empleo intencionado de lluvia radiactiva procedente de armas nucleares.