English (Emergency Management)
disaster site search operation [correct]; search operation [correct]
CONT: Disaster site search operation - Once the initial assessment has been completed and the information analyzed, ... the next phase of the operation ... is the search operation ... The search operation involves a two-stage process referred to as the initial and comprehensive search [for] locating and tagging remains, evidence and personal effects at the disaster site.
French (Gestion des urgences)
opération de recherche [proposal, feminine noun]