English (Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment; Foreign Trade)
buyback operation [correct]
CONT: The revised table contains data on the overdraft loans, positive balances, and special deposit account balances of members of the Canadian Payments Association, which are held at the Bank of Canada. Since the calculation periods previously used are no longer relevant in the LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] environment, all the data, including the buyback operations, are reported as weekly and monthly daily averages.
French (Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
opération à réméré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tableau révisé renferme des données sur les prêts pour découvert, les soldes créditeurs et les soldes des comptes spéciaux de dépôt des membres de l'Association canadienne des paiements à la Banque du Canada. Étant donné que les périodes de calcul utilisées précédemment ne sont plus pertinentes depuis l'arrivée du STPGV [système de transfert des paiements de grande valeur], toutes les données, y compris celles ayant trait aux opérations à réméré, sont regroupées en moyennes quotidiennes et déclarées sur une base hebdomadaire et mensuelle.