English (Computer Mathematics; Software)
repetitive operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The automatic repetition of the solution of a set of equations with fixed combinations of initial conditions and other parameters.
OBS: Repetitive operation is often used to permit the display of an apparently steady solution; it is also used to permit manual adjustment or optimization of one or more parameters.
OBS: repetitive operation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Logiciels)
fonctionnement répétitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; opération répétitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répétition automatique de la résolution d'un ensemble d'équations, utilisant des combinaisons fixes des conditions initiales et d'autres paramètres.
OBS: Le fonctionnement répétitif est souvent employé pour permettre l'affichage d'une solution apparemment stable; il est également employé pour permettre l'ajustement manuel ou l'optimisation d'un ou plusieurs paramètres.
OBS: fonctionnement répétitif : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.