English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
emergency rescue operation [correct]
CONT: In most cases emergency rescue measures are immediately initiated at the disaster site, often by survivors of the disaster or other persons in the immediate vicinity. Emergency rescue personnel ... arrive somewhat later [for the] containment of the disaster site/area, as complete security is essential in order to ensure optimum progress of emergency rescue operations and to protect evidence and the public.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
opération de secours d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]; opération de secours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, les mesures de secours d'urgence sont prises immédiatement sur le lieu de la catastrophe, bien souvent par des survivants ou par d'autres personnes se trouvant à proximité directe. Les services de secours d'urgence [...] arrivent quelque temps plus tard [pour établir la] sécurisation du périmètre de la catastrophe ou de la zone sinistrée. La sécurité doit être totale pour permettre le déroulement optimal des opérations de secours et la protection des indices matériels et du public.