English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
transfer operation [correct, see observation]
DEF: An operation that moves information from one storage location or one storage medium to another, e.g. read, record, copy, transmit or exchange.
OBS: Transfer is sometimes taken to refer specifically to movement between different storage media.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
opération de translation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Si à un instant donné, deux zones non contiguës de mémoire centrale sont disponibles, une opération de translation permet d'obtenir un espace mémoire plus grand, qui peut être nécessaire à l'exécution d'un autre programme.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
operación de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación que mueve la información de una posición o medio de almacenamiento a otra u otro; por ejemplo, lectura, registro, copia, transmisión o intercambio.