English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
urban operation [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; UO [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Urban operations include major offensive and defensive operations in urban environments as well as stability or civil support operations ranging from peace operations and counterterrorism to disaster relief and humanitarian assistance.
OBS: urban operation; UO: The plural form of this designation (urban operations) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération urbaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OPURB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: opération urbaine; OPURB : La désignation au pluriel (opérations urbaines) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
operación urbana [correct, feminine noun]