English (Programming Languages; Computer Mathematics)
operator precedence [correct, standardized]; precedence [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ordering rule defining the sequence of the application of operators within an expression.
OBS: The ordering rule may specify the evaluation direction.
OBS: operator precedence; precedence: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation; Mathématiques informatiques)
préséance des opérateurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; priorité des opérateurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; priorité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; précédence [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une expression, règle déterminant l'ordre d'exécution des opérations.
OBS: La règle peut spécifier si l'évaluation est faite de gauche à droite ou de droite à gauche.
OBS: Le calque de l'anglais «précédence» est déconseillé.
OBS: priorité des opérateurs; priorité; préséance des opérateurs : termes normalisés par l'ISO /CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Matemáticas para computación)
precedencia de los operadores [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los lenguajes de programación, es una relación de orden, definiendo la secuencia de la aplicación de los operadores dentro de una expresión.