English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
keratometer [correct]; ophthalmometer [correct]; OPH [correct]; OPH
DEF: An instrument for measuring the anterior curvatures of the cornea, consisting of a luminous pattern of mires whose images, produced by reflection on the cornea, are viewed through a telescope with which is combined a doubling and image-size measuring system.
OBS: The name "keratometer" originated by Bausch & Lomb from "kerato" meaning "cornea".
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
kératomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui sert à mesurer la courbure de la cornée.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
queratómetro [masculine noun]; oftalmómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir las curvas de la córnea.