English (Field Engineering (Military))
ordnance pattern holdfast [correct, Great Britain, officially approved]; OPH [correct, Great Britain, officially approved]
DEF: An anchorage consisting of a drilled steel bar with a shackle at each end and eight pins.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
ancrage réglementaire [correct, masculine noun, Great Britain, officially approved]
DEF: Un ancrage constitué de huit piquets et d'une barre d'acier percée munie d'une manille à chaque extrémité.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.