English (Visual Disorders)
ataxic nystagmus [correct]; anterior internuclear ophthalmoplegia [correct]; Harris sign; medial longitudinal fasciculus syndrome
DEF: Internuclear ophthalmoplegia due to a lesion of the medial longitudinal fasciculus, giving rise to nystagmus in the abducting eye appearing on lateral movement of the eyes, associated with impairment of medial movement of the adducting eye.
French (Troubles de la vision)
ophtalmoplégie internucléaire [feminine noun]