English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
direct ophthalmoscopy [correct, noun]; direct funduscopy [correct, noun]; direct fundoscopy [correct, noun]
CONT: Advantages of direct ophthalmoscopy have traditionally included ... a 15× magnified view of the posterior pole that facilitates appreciation of small, dynamic changes of the ocular fundus, such as venous pulsations and circulatory changes[, and] wide availability and portability—the direct ophthalmoscope is easily carried in the pocket of a clinician's coat and can be used in settings where other methods of ocular fundus examination are unavailable ...
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
ophtalmoscopie directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ophtalmoscopie directe. L'examen direct des structures du fond d'œil à l'aide d'un ophtalmoscope peut révéler une maladie de l'œil lui-même ou une anomalie liée à une pathologie ailleurs dans le corps (par exemple : diabète, hypertension systémique, pression intracrânienne élevée). Le principal avantage de l'ophtalmoscopie directe est qu'elle peut être utilisée au lit du patient. L'image obtenue est considérablement agrandie (15 fois la taille normale) [...]