English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
scanning laser ophthalmoscopy [correct, noun]; SLO [correct, noun]; laser scanning ophthalmoscopy [correct, noun]; LSO [correct, noun]; LSO; confocal scanning laser ophthalmoscopy [noun]; cSLO [noun]; cSLO; confocal laser scanning ophthalmoscopy [noun]; cLSO [noun]; cLSO
CONT: Scanning laser ophthalmoscopy is an imaging technique that mimics essential features of conventional fundus photography but has better spatial selectivity for the plane of interest in the fundus. Because [a scanning laser ophthalmoscope] picks up information only from a small volume in three-dimensional space at any given time and then reconstructs an image from a three-dimensional scanning array of such points, scatter and fluorescence from the anterior segment of the eye is very effectively rejected. Built on the flying-spot scanner principle, it only illuminates a spot with a diameter of a few micrometers at the fundus and then sweeps the spot across the horizontal and vertical directions of an image plane inside the eye ...
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
ophtalmoscopie laser à balayage [correct, feminine noun]; OLB [correct, feminine noun]; ophtalmoscopie laser à balayage confocal [feminine noun]; ophtalmoscopie confocale laser à balayage [feminine noun]
DEF: Examen du fond d'œil réalisé avec un ophtalmoscope permettant de visualiser la surface rétinienne grâce à une illumination produit par un faisceau laser mobile.