English (Visual Disorders)
gonococcal ophthalmia of newborn [correct]; gonococcal ophthalmia neonatorum; ophthalmia neonatorum [correct]
DEF: Purulent conjunctivitis due to Neisseria gonorrhoeae. The infection is derived from the mother's birth canal, and generally becomes evident about the third day of life.
French (Troubles de la vision)
conjonctivite gonococcique [correct, feminine noun]; conjonctivite gonococcique du nouveau-né [correct, feminine noun]; conjonctivite suppurée du nouveau-né [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjonctivite qui apparaît pendant le premier mois de la vie suite à une infection contractée lors du passage dans les voies génitales maternelles.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.