English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
opinion [correct]
CONT: We use the word [opinion] as denoting a belief, inference, or conclusion without suggesting that it is well or ill-founded. (McCormick, p. 22)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
opinion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: opinion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).