English (International Public Law)
advice [correct]; opinion [correct, see observation]
DEF: An opinion or recommendation offered as a guide to action, conduct, etc.
CONT: The [Int.] Court [of Justice] would semble not give an advisory opinion on a purely academic question, but so long as the advice sought may ultimately assist the international organisation concerned in discharging its functions, the questions are not to be deemed purely academic.
CONT: for "opinion" : "Opinions" are comments on certain questions which have no binding effect.
OBS: for "opinion" : In international arbitration cases, any use of the word opinion refers to the advisory opinions which judges of the Permanent Court of International Justice, and subsequently the International Court of Justice may deliver under certain circumstances.
French (Droit international public)
avis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une juridiction internationale, opinion donnée sur un point de droit.
OBS: En règle générale, l'avis n'a pas d'effet obligatoire; toutefois certains avis de la Cour de justice des Communautés européennes et de la Cour européenne des droits de l'homme sont obligatoires. Les avis de la Cour internationale de justice sont facultatifs.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
dictamen [masculine noun]