English (Aboriginal Law)
preliminary legal opinion [correct]
CONT: On December 13, 1996, Pamela Keating ... wrote to Mr Slavik indicating that DIAND (Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) "expects to receive a preliminary legal opinion from the Department of Justice by the end of April, 1997," after which the government would need some time to determine its preliminary position on the claim.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
opinion juridique préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 13 décembre 1996, Pamela Keating [...] écrit à Me Slavik et indique que le MAINC (ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien) «s'attend à recevoir une opinion juridique préliminaire du ministère de la Justice avant la fin d'avril 1997», après quoi le gouvernement aura besoin d'un certain temps pour établir sa position préliminaire sur cette revendication.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).