English (General Vocabulary)
balance of opinion
CONT: The balance of opinion in the conferences was that government should not take an indiscriminate "slash and burn" approach to cut spending - especially in light of continuing concerns about Canada's economy.
French (Vocabulaire général)
opinion prépondérante [feminine noun]
CONT: L'opinion prépondérante qui s'est dégagée des conférences était que le gouvernement ne doit pas adopter une politique de réduction aveugle des dépenses, en particulier à cause des préoccupations que continue de susciter l'économie canadienne.