English (Visual Disorders)
optic disc pit maculopathy [correct, noun]; OPD-M [correct, noun]; optic disk pit maculopathy [correct, noun]; OPD-M [correct, noun]; OPD-M; optic pit maculopathy [correct, noun]; OPM [correct, noun]; OPM
CONT: Optic disc pit (ODP) is a rare congenital anomaly of the optic disc, which can be complicated by a maculopathy associated with progressive visual loss. Optic disc pits are usually unilateral and sporadic in occurrence, and the development of maculopathy is unpredictable with no known triggers. Optic disc pit maculopathy (ODP-M) is characterized by intraretinal and subretinal fluid at the macula, causing visual deterioration. The source of this fluid is still unclear, and several competing theories have suggested it may be vitreous fluid, cerebrospinal fluid, leakage from blood vessels at the base of the pit or leakage from the choroid.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie associée à une fossette colobomateuse [correct, feminine noun]; maculopathie liée à une fossette colobomateuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Affection maculaire caractérisée par la présence de fluide intrarétinien et sous-rétinien à la macula.
OBS: maculopathies associées aux fossettes colobomateuses; maculopathies liées aux fossettes colobomateuses : pluriel.