English (Rights and Freedoms; Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions; Sociology of persons with a disability)
duty to accommodate [correct, noun, officially approved]; DTA [correct]; obligation to provide accommodation [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the obligation of an employer, service provider, or union to take steps to eliminate disadvantage to employees, prospective employees or clients resulting from a rule, practice, or physical barrier that has or may have an adverse impact on individuals or groups protected under the Canadian Human Rights Act, or identified as a designated group under the Employment Equity Act.
CONT: The duty to accommodate means that sometimes it is necessary to treat someone differently in order to prevent or reduce discrimination. For [example], asking all job applicants to pass a written test may not be fair to a person with a visual disability. In such cases, the duty to accommodate may require that alternative arrangements be made to ensure that a person ... can fully participate.
OBS: duty to accommodate: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Droits et libertés; Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
obligation de prendre des mesures d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OPMA [correct, feminine noun]; obligation d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] obligation de l'employeur, du fournisseur de services ou du syndicat de prendre des mesures pour éliminer les désavantages subis par des employés, des employés éventuels ou des clients en raison d'une règle, d'une pratique ou d'un obstacle physique qui a ou qui pourrait avoir un effet préjudiciable sur des personnes ou des groupes protégés en vertu de la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne, ou figurant comme un groupe désigné dans la Loi sur l'équité en matière d'emploi.
CONT: L'obligation d'adaptation signifie qu'il faut parfois traiter les gens de façon différente pour prévenir ou réduire la discrimination. Par exemple, demander à tous les candidats de compléter un examen écrit pourrait être injuste pour une personne qui a une déficience visuelle. Dans ces cas, l'obligation d'adaptation peut exiger que des mesures soient prises pour assurer qu'une personne puisse participer pleinement.
OBS: obligation de prendre des mesures d'adaptation : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Trabajo y empleo; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
obligación de tomar medidas de adaptación [feminine noun]