English (Planets; Astronomy)
opposition [correct]
CONT: Every now and then, the earth passes between a superior planet and the sun. Then that planet appears in exactly the opposite direction in the sky from the sun ... We look one way to see the sun, and in the opposite direction to see the planet. The planet is then said to be in "opposition".
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
en opposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration présentée par deux astres à l'instant où leur longitudes géométriques ou leurs ascensions droites diffèrent de 180 °.
CONT: Au milieu de l'arc de son mouvement rétrograde la planète se trouve dans la constellation opposée à celle où se trouve à cet instant le Soleil. La différence des longitudes célestes de la planète et du Soleil est de 180 °. La planète est alors en opposition au Soleil.
CONT: Astres en opposition.
Spanish (Planetas; Astronomía)
oposición [feminine noun]