English (Fencing)
opposition [correct]
CONT: The time thrust is similar to the stop thrust but is safer as the thrust is made with opposition which closes the line of attack.
French (Escrime)
opposition [feminine noun]
CONT: L'opposition prend le fer adverse dans une ligne, le maîtrise en l'écartant, tout en le laissant dans la même ligne jusqu'à la finale de l'action.
Spanish (Esgrima)
oposición [correct, feminine noun]