English (Guns (Land Forces))
rounds per gun [correct, see observation, officially approved]; RPG [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Not to be confused with the other meaning of "rounds per gun" referring to the shot fired and not to the munition that was used in the firing.
OBS: rounds per gun; RPG: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
obus par pièce [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OPP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: obus par pièce; OPP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.