English (Packaging in Plastic)
oriented polypropylene [correct]; OPP [correct]
DEF: A biaxially oriented polypropylene film.
CONT: The basic raw materials for OPP films are four different polypropylene-rich resins: homopolymer, copolymer, terpolymer, and modified resins .... When a film is biaxially oriented, it is mechanically stretched in directions which are at right angles to each other. By doing this, the film's molecules are aligned in the cross (transverse) machine direction (XD) as well as in the machine direction (MD).
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
polypropylène biorienté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [polypropylène] - Applications essentielles [...] Films d'aspect bi-orienté dit «OPP» pour produits alimentaires [...] suremballage de paquets de cigarettes, enveloppage de fleurs [...]