English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
opponent [correct]
CONT: At this point, the opponent may make his objection to receipt [of the exhibit] in evidence, and the judge will make his ruling upon the objection. (McCormick, p. 110)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
opposant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme s'emploie toujours par opposition à "proponent".
OBS: opposant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).