English (General Vocabulary)
expedient [correct, adjective]
CONT: The Minister may, from time to time and for such period as he may deem expedient,
French (Vocabulaire général)
opportun [correct]
CONT: Le ministre pourra, de temps à autre et durant toute période qu'il jugera opportun.