English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
opposing force [correct]
OBS: opposing force: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
force opposée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: force opposée : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.