English (Computer Programs and Programming)
default option [correct]; assumed option [correct]
DEF: A preprogrammed assumption made by a system or language translator when no specific choice is given by the user or program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
option implicite [correct, feminine noun]; option par défaut [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur donnée automatiquement à un paramètre si aucune valeur particulière n'est autrement indiquée.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
opción implícita [correct, feminine noun]; opción por omisión [feminine noun]
DEF: Opción supuesta cuando no se especifica ninguna otra.