English (Baseball and Softball)
fielder's choice [correct]; fielder choice [correct]
DEF: The decision made by a defensive player of putting out a base runner instead of the batter who then reaches a base safely.
French (Baseball et softball)
jeu optionnel [correct, masculine noun]; optionnel [correct, masculine noun]; jeu facultatif [correct, masculine noun]; choix défensif [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Choix que fait un joueur à la défensive de retirer un coureur sur les sentiers plutôt que le frappeur.
OBS: Le terme «choix défensif» est une définition plus qu'une désignation de la notion.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
jugada de selección [correct, feminine noun]