English (Optics)
optics [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The branch of physics that deals with light and vision ...
OBS: optics: designation used with a singular verb.
French (Optique)
optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui a pour objet l'étude de la lumière, de ses lois et de leurs relations avec la vision.