English (Optics; Atomic Physics)
photoacoustic spectrometry [correct]; PAS [correct]; optoacoustic spectrometry [correct]
CONT: The detectors that are used in ultraviolet-visible spectrophotometry measure photons. If these photon detectors are replaced by a detector that measures pressure waves, the technique is known as photoacoustic, or optoacoustic, spectrometry. Photoacoustic spectrometers typically employ microphones or piezoelectric transducers as detectors.
CONT: … photoacoustic spectrometry uses the thermal expansion of light-absorbing particles caused by the transfer of radiative energy into thermal energy.
French (Optique; Physique atomique)
spectrométrie optoacoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spectrométrie optoacoustique est […] une mesure indirecte d’une absorption induite par laser; on mesure une variation de pression (l’échauffement rapide et localisé provoque une dilatation) proportionnelle à la concentration, au moyen d’une cellule piézoélectrique.