English (Genetics; Optics)
optogenetics [correct, noun]
CONT: Optogenetics is a technique that, as its names implies, combines genetics and optics to control protein function with light—a principle initially developed by neuroscientists with the aim of controlling neuronal activity with cellular and millisecond-temporal precision ... [A scientist] first suggested that light could help with understanding the complexity of the brain by allowing the activation or inhibition of individual neurons: "The ideal signal would be light, probably at an infrared wavelength to allow the light to penetrate far enough. This seems rather farfetched but it is conceivable that molecular biologists could engineer a particular cell type to be sensitive to light in this way."
French (Génétique; Optique)
optogénétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à rendre des cellules photosensibles par génie génétique afin d'en étudier l'activité en les exposant à une lumière de longueur d'onde appropriée.
OBS: L'optogénétique met en évidence des relations entre l'activité de populations cellulaires, telles que des neurones ou des myocytes, et des phénomènes physiologiques, physiopathologiques ou comportementaux.
OBS: optogénétique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 mars 2017.